2019 FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

We are delighted to announce our 2019 Create & Cook Competition finalists and those young cooks who created interesting and passionate entries who have been award highly commended. We have loved reading the menus and hearing about the local produce as well as the interest in food waste, animal welfare, plant based diets and supporting your local food producers and farmers. This years competition has produced some fantastic work around food provenance and also showing off young cooks' creativity with menu design. Well done to all the schools who took part and thank you to all the food teachers who took the extra time to work with their young cooks.

SOUTHERN FINALISTS and their menus cooking at Newlyns Cookery School, Hampshire on Tuesday 25th June 2019

Dylan Baignet-Milton and Freddie Moylett, Varndean School, Brighton High Weald ricotta and spinach ravioli with a sage butter sauce. Pulborough heritage tomato and watercress salad; Royal Pavilion choux with Montezuma chocolate, berries and coulis

Laciejayne Rees and James Kenton-Wither, Fernhill School, Farnborough, Hants Hampshire chicken with buffalo mozzarella and basil with new potatoes and a warm vegetable salad; Chocolate fondant with berries

Alice Wood and Anna Hall, Brighton and Hove High School Mexican ceviche - bite size South Coast fish with red onions, peppers and home-made guacamole; Scottish shortbread with edible flowers, mojito (non-alcoholic) fruit salad with a lime syrup

Evelyn Olliver and Caitlin Meaney, The Angmering School, Sussex Homegrown tomato, spring onion and Goodwood cheese quiche with a summer rocket salad; Worthing honey and homegrown raspberry cheesecake with raspberry coulis

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Highly commended for interest in local food and passion for cooking– Daniel and Connor, Fernhill School, Farnborough– spring lamb with spinach and potato cake, warm North Hampshire minted green salad; rhubarb pavlova with poached rhubarb and Chantilly cream

Highly commended for use of local ingredients- Tom and Anton from Shoreham College, Sussex – Mackerel 3 ways with orange and rhubarb salad; sweet ravioli with strawberries

Highly commended for creativity and cooking skills– Ella and Milly, Priestlands School, Lymington, Hants – Beer empanadas with tomato salsa and courgette and carrot salad; ginger snap baskets with berries and cream

Highly commended for summery, skilful dishes– Sophie, Harrow Way Community School, Andover, Hants –salmon tikka, cucumber yogurt with homemade naan bread with salad; strawberry eclairs with strawberry mousse

Highly commended for a menu with a flavour of where they live– Callum and Charlie, The Regis School, Bognor Reigs– Sussex cod with potatoes and beach samphire; cheesecake with homegrown raspberry coulis

Highly commended for interesting dessertEmma and Ellie from Ormiston Six Villages Academy, Sussex – Grilled chicken with tomato, rocket and mushroom salad with lemon dressing; chocolate and avocado mousse with shortbread and cream

With thanks to Natures Way Foods our sponsor in the South for your support.

GLOUCESTERSHIRE FINALISTS and their menus cooking at Gloucestershire College, Cheltenham on Tuesday 14th May 2019

Deaken Bhavnani and Leon Woolley, Cirencester Deer Park School – Goats cheese and mushroom ravioli with wild garlic and hazelnut pesto plus triple chocolate brownies with raspberry coulis

Scarlett Rodia and Beth Tuke-Hastings, Farmors School– Homemade brioche bun with cheesy beef burger, wedges and condiments plus white chocolate sphere with vanilla ice cream and hot rhubarb compote

Lottie Denne and Isla Mackintosh, Cotswold School– Herb crusted rack of lamb with root puree and mustard micro greens plus macaroons with berries, chocolate and mint

Callum Preston and Henry Rosser, Crypt School– Old Spot cheese pie plus chocolate and raspberry log

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Highly commended for passion for reducing food waste- Charlotte and Francesca, Farmors School - prawn stir fry with jasmine rice and herbs, white chocolate and raspberry cheesecake

Highly commended for information on a local ingredient – Wonky– Tiana and Aleesha, Archway School– Ginger pork with cucumber rice and salad plus mini lemon cheesecakes

Highly commended for cooking skills– Lydia and Maya,Dene Magna School- wild garlic Gnocchi served with Gloucester Old Spot bacon plus profiteroles with ice cream and chocolate

Highly commended for reasons to buy local– Harry and Lucas, Pittville School– Scotch eggs with tomato relish, tender lamb with garlic bread

Highly commended for recipe development– Isabelle and Hettie, Rednock School– Thai red curry tartlets with white chocolate molten cakes

OXFORDSHIRE FINALISTS and their menus cooking at Banbury and Bicester College on Wednesday 22nd May 2019

Maia Luxton and Lily Nichols-Wood, Sibford School– Homemade tacos filled with seasonal local vegetables and crème fraiche plus Eton Mess

Heidi Preghenella and Alicia Edwards, Matthew Arnold School– Pierogi with an Oxfordshire twist plus chicken sausages with jerk seasoning on lentils and asparagus

Aoife McGuire and Niamh Mulcahy, St Helen and St Katharine– Spiced billy goat kid loin stuffed with apricots with a broad bean quinoa salad plus mint and spinach sorbet with meringues and honey roasted rhubarb

Isabelle Thacker and Sarah Neal, Gosford Hill School– Chicken patch pie with leeks, asparagus and mushrooms plus a berry meringue pie

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Highly commended for use of local and home- produced ingredients– Lily and Betsy, Matthew Arnold School– ravioli with ricotta and homegrown herbs plus chocolate brownies and strawberries

Highly commended for growing info – broad beans– Susanna and Aimee, St Helen and St Katharine – herb crusted lamb with broad bean puree and mint & yogurt sauce, raspberry and ginger tarte tatin

Highly commended for most interesting personal menu– Elisa and Sophie, Fitzharrys SchoolItalian Aranchini filled with goats cheese and herbs plus Danish chicken and asparagus Tartletter

From the young cooks in Gloucestershire and Oxfordshire we will choose a winner and runner up who will go through to our Midcounties final on Monday 1st July at Foodworks Cookery School near Cirencester, Gloucestershire.

With thanks to the Best of our Counties brand part of Coop Midcounties for their sponsorship and support.

Create & Cook Competition news

We’d love to keep you updated with our latest news